Basketball

Welcome to the home of CPA girls' and boys' basketball. The high-school season begins with practice the first week of November and runs through mid-March. The district tournament begins in mid February. Let’s go, Lions!


2013-14 CPA Boys' Basketball Region Champs

Congratulations to the CPA Boys' Basketball team on their recent 77-38 WIN over Cascade in the REGION CHAMPIONSHIP!

2013-14 CPA Boys' Basketball Sectional Champs

Congratulations to the CPA Boys' Basketball team on their 73-42 WIN over Cheatham County HS in the Sectional Championship!

ONLINE BROADCASTS

Many of our games are broadcast live at THIS LINK.


 

staff_Drew Maddux HeadshotA Word from Coach Drew Maddux

Thank you for your interest in CPA and specifically in our basketball program. Basketball is a simple game but, at CPA, we do not simply have a basketball program. We coach our student-athletes to play like champions on the court and to pursue excellence in every aspect of their lives, namely the classroom. The vision of our program is to prepare our student-athletes to be “Christ Centered—Others Focused” young men and equip them with skill sets that will carry with them for a lifetime.

Links for more details: 
About Coach Maddux
About the Program
Boys Basketball Philosophy

 

legate headshotA Word from Coach Becky LeGate

Our varsity girls basketball program at CPA is dedicated to training young women to be the best basketball players that they can be, while providing them with important life skills steeped in Biblical principles. We look forward to another exciting and successful season.

Schedules

HS Girls/Boys Basketball 2013-2014

Boys Coach: Drew Maddux
Girls Coach:  Becky LeGate

 Date
 Opponent
 Location
 Time
Girls Results 
Boys Results  
Nov. 14
BGA Hall of Fame
CPA
4:00 PM
W 43-40 W 86-52
Nov. 16
Community High School
Away
6:00 PM
L 63-34 W 106-61
Nov. 19
Cane Ridge High School
CPA
6:00 PM
W 39-38 (OT) W 90-57
Nov. 23
Pearl Cohn High School
CPA
6:00 PM
W 41-38 (OT) W 93-62
Nov. 26
Pope John Paul II
CPA
6:00 PM
W 88-56
Dec. 3
Brentwood High School
Away
6:00 PM
W 57-49
Dec. 7
Oak Hill (Boys Only)
Benton, KY
7:00 PM
canceled due to weather
Dec. 10
Nashville Central Christian
CPA
6:00 PM
W 101-60
Dec. 13-14
Penny Hardaway Hoop Fest
Memphis, TN
TBA
W 82-47/ W 67-50
Dec. 19
Ezell-Harding Tournament (Girls Only) vs Warren Co
Away
TBA
L 43-36
Dec. 20
Ezell-Harding Tournament (Girls Only) vs Stewart's Creek
Away
 
L 49-46
Dec. 21
Ezell-Harding Tournament (Girls Only) vs Notre Dame
Away
 
W 40-37
Dec. 19
Pope John Paul II Tournament (Boys Only) vs Decatur, AL
Away
TBA
W 77-41
Dec. 20
Pope John Paul II Tournament (Boys Only) vs Kenwood
Away
 
W 61-44
Dec. 21
Pope John Paul II Tournament (Boys Only) vs JPII
Away
 
W 74-24
Dec. 27
Arby's Classic (Boys Only) vs Gate City, VA
Bristol, TN
TBA
W 79-40
Dec. 28
Arby's Classic (Boys Only) vs Peachtree Ridge, GA
Bristol, TN
 
W 86-62
Dec. 29
Arby's Classic (Boys Only) vs Milton
Bristol, TN
 
L 62-77
Dec. 30
Arby's Classic (Boys Only) vs Oak Ridge
Bristol, TN
 
W 67-40
Jan. 7
Cascade
Away
5:00 PM
W 58-31 W 110-49
Jan. 10
Spring Hill High School
Away
6:00 PM
W 58-47 W 74-44
Jan. 14
Giles County
Home
6:00 PM
L 46-35 W 87-51
Jan. 17
Page High School
Home
6:00 PM
W 47-28 W 93-38
Jan. 18
Ensworth High School
Away
6:00 PM
L 26-52 W 64-41
Jan. 21
Marshall County High School
Away
6:00 PM
L 45-41 W 82-40
Jan. 24
Cascade High School
Home
6:00 PM
W 47-41 W 94-43
Jan. 27
Nashville Central Christian
Home
6:00 PM
W W 96-57
Jan. 28
Spring Hill High School
Home
6:00 PM
W 50-35 W 79-29
Jan. 31
Giles County High School
Away
6:00 PM
W 42-41 W 85-44
Feb. 1
Boys vs Ballard/ Girls vs Fairdale
Louisville, KY
TBA
W 70-30 L 83-81
Feb. 4
Page High School
Away
6:00 PM
W 43-28 W 90-42
Feb. 7
Marshall County High School (Senior Night)
Home
6:00 PM
W 62-35 W 100-46
Feb. 14
Girls & Boys District Semifinals
Giles County
4/5:30 PM
Feb. 14
Girls vs Cascade
Giles County
4:00 PM
L 43-42
Feb. 14
Boys vs Giles County
Giles County
5:30 PM
W 72-46
Feb. 15
Girls & Boys District Consolation/Championship
Giles County
TBA
Feb. 15
Girls vs Cascade (Consolation Game)
Giles County
2:00 PM
W 42-38
Feb. 15
Boys vs Cascade (Championship Game)
Giles County
6:30 PM
W 81-48
Feb. 21
Girls Region Quarterfinals vs Stewart County
Away
7:00 PM
W 51-47
Feb. 22
Boys Region Quarterfinals vs Lewis County
Home
7:00 PM
W 69-31
Feb. 24
Girls Region Semifinals vs Giles County HS
Spring Hill
6:00 PM
L 41-36
Feb. 25
Boys Region Semifinals vs Creek Wood HS
Spring Hill
7:30 PM
W 85-72
Feb. 26
Boys Region 5AA Championship vs Cascade HS
Spring Hill
7:30 PM
W 77-38
March 3
Boys Sectional 3AA Championship
Home
7:00 PM
W 73-42
March 12-15
Boys State Tournament
MTSU
TBA

 

To view the CPA Boys' and Girls' Basketball Schedule for the 2012-13 season, CLICK HERE.

Contact Becky Legate with questions.

 

Boys' Middle School Basketball 2013-14

Boys Head Coach: Michael Couey

 

 Date
 Opponent
 Location
 Time
Boys Results
Nov. 21
Ezell-Harding
Away
V 4:30/JV 5:30PM
Dec. 2
Spring Hill
Away
V 7:00PM
Dec. 3-7
Overbrook Classic
Away
TBA
Dec. 9
Ensworth
Home
V 4:00/JV 5:00PM
Dec. 12
Ezell-Harding
Home
V 4:00/JV 5:00PM
Jan. 9
Brentwood Academy
Away
JV 6:00/V 7:00PM
Jan. 13
Ensworth
Away
V 4:00/JV 5:00PM
Jan. 16
Montgomery Bell Academy
Home
JV 4:00/ V5:00PM
Jan. 23
Spring Station
Away
JV 6:00/V 7:00PM
Jan. 27
Montgomery Bell Academy
Away
JV 4:00/V 5:00PM
Jan. 30
Brentwood Academy
Home
JV 4:00/ V 5:00PM
Feb. 3
Battle Ground Academy
Away
V 4:00/JV 5:00PM
Feb. 8-12
HVAC Tournament
BA
TBA
Feb. 10 HVAC Tourn. vs BA BA 7:15 PM

 


 

Girls' Middle School Basketball 2013-14

Girls' Head Coach: Kevin Maggard and Wendy McCormick

 

 Date
 Opponent
 Location
 
 Time
Girls Results
Nov. 21
 Ezell Harding
Home
 
 4:00/5:00 PM
 
Dec. 2
Spring Hill (Varsity Only)
Away
 
6:00 PM
W 46-20
 Dec. 3-6
Overbrook Classic
 Away
 
 TBA
W 58-12/L 33-36
 Dec. 9
 Ensworth Middle School
 Away
 
 4:00/5:00 PM
L 22-21
Dec. 12
 Harpeth Hall
 Away
 
4:00/5:00 PM
W 36-24
 Jan. 9
 Brentwood Academy
 Home
 
4:00/5:00 PM 
L 10-35
 Jan. 13
 Ensworth High School
 Home
 
4:00/5:00 PM 
W 21-19
 Jan. 16
 Ezell Harding
 Away
 
 4:30/5:30 PM
W 35-27
 Jan. 28
Harpeth Hall
 Home
 
 4:15/5:15 PM
W 38-23
 Jan. 30
Brentwood Academy
 Away
 
 6:00/7:00 PM
L 45-38
Feb. 3 Battle Ground Academy
 Home
 
4:00/5:00 PM 
W 43-33
Feb. 8-14 HVAC Tournament
TBA
TBA
 
Feb. 12 HVAC Tourn. vs ENS MS
BA
6:30 PM
 

 

 

Sixth Grade Basketball 2013-14

Girls Head Coach: Kevin Maggard
Boys Head Coach: Jason Edwards 

 Date
 Opponent
 Location
 Time
Girls Results
Boys Results
Nov. 25
St. Paul
Away
4:00/5:00PM
 L 18-27
Dec. 2
Brentwood Academy
Away
4:00/5:00PM
 W 37-9
Dec. 11
Oak Hill Franklin Fieldhouse
4:00PM
 
Jan. 9
St. Paul
Away
4:00/5:00PM
L 19-22
Jan. 13
Oak Hill
Home
6:00/7:00PM
L 20-27
Jan. 16
Harpeth Hall/Ensworth
Away
4:00/5:00PM
W 23-1
Jan. 23
Battle Ground Academy
Away
4:00/5:00PM
W 33-13
Jan. 27
Ensworth/Franklin Road Academy(boys)
Away
5:00/6:30PM
W 37-30
Feb. 4-6
MCAC Tournament
TBA
TBA
Feb. 3
vs Harpeth Hall
 
 
W 41-7
Feb. 4
vs Oak Hill
 
 
W 28-22
Feb. 6
Boys vs ENS
ENS MS
6:15PM
Feb. 6
Girls vs St. Paul in MCAC Championship Game
ENS MS
7:30PM
L 26-18